Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.
Skip to main content

Talanoa Ako Radio for Pacific Communities

Subtitle
Tune in or listen online to 531pi Pacific Breakfast show and relevant Pacific Media Network (PMN) language programmes

Radio frequencies

Region Frequency
Auckland 531 AM
Taupo 104.0 FM
Hawke’s Bay 103.9 FM
Taranaki 103.6 FM
Manawatu 103.4 FM
Wellington 103.7 FM and 104.1 FM
Christchurch 104.1 FM
Dunedin 103.8 FM
Invercargill 103.6 FM

Download the free app or listen online

Search Radio 531pi on Apple App Store or Google Play Store. 

https://pacificmedianetwork.com/stations/531-pi or watch live streams of each session on Facebook:

531pi Breakfast - 531pi Facebook page

PMN Samoa - PMN Samoa Facebook page

PMN Tonga - PMN Tonga Facebook page

PMN Niue - PMN Niue Facebook page

PMN Fiji - PMN Fiji Facebook page

PMN Cook Islands - PMN Cook Islands Facebook page

PMN Tokelau - PMN Tokelau Facebook page

PMN Tuvalu - PMN Tuvalu Facebook page

Talanoa Ako radio schedule

Week six: Mon 25th May to Sun 31st May 

Session Topic: Careers and Vocation Pathways (30 mins)

  Time Language Primary Teacher Secondary Teacher
Monday 8.20am English

Karl Vasau
Principal
Rowandale School
Manurewa

Sinapi Taeao
Whānau Head/Maths Teacher
Naenae College
Wellington

  7.00pm Cook Islands

Terangi Haurua
Teacher
Homai School Manurewa

Teokotai Tarai
HOD Languages and Arts
Tokoroa High School

Tuesday 7.00pm Niue

Mac Ikitule

Assistant Principal
Rowandale School Manurewa

David Faitala

Year 11-13 Senior Dean
Wesley College Pukekohe

Wednesday 7.00pm Tonga

Susana Nofo’akifolau

Teacher
Otahuhu Primary School

Alisi Tatafu

Year 9 Dean
Mangere College

Thursday 7.00pm Samoa

Lanna Aliifa’alogo

Team Leader, Year 5 & 6
Rowandale School, Manurewa

Tipalelupe Lalaosalafai Tuua

Teacher
Mangere College

Friday 7.00pm Fiji

Amelia Tokalauvere

Teacher
Finlayson Park School, Manurewa

Angela Maisiri

HOL Social Science
Southern Cross Campus, Mangere

Saturday 7.00pm Tuvalu

Meli Kaveinga

Teacher
LSC and Teacher, Birdwood School Ranui

Atelaite Puafolau

Learning Assistant
Mount Roskill Grammar School

Sunday 4.30pm Tokelau

Lui Lorenc-Lafou

Teacher Religious Studies

St Patrick's College, Silverstream

Lui Lorenc-Lafou

Teacher Religious Studies

St Patrick's College, Silverstream

Week seven: Mon 1st June to Sun 7th June

Session Topic: Literacy (30 mins)

  Time Language Primary Teacher Secondary Teacher
Monday 7.10am English

Karl Vasau
Principal
Rowandale School
Manurewa

Sinapi Taeao
Whānau Head/Maths Teacher
Naenae College
Wellington

  7.00pm Cook Islands

Terangi Haurua
Teacher
Homai School Manurewa

Teokotai Tarai
HOD Languages and Arts
Tokoroa High School

Tuesday 7.00pm Niue

Mac Ikitule

Assistant Principal
Rowandale School Manurewa

David Faitala

Year 11-13 Senior Dean
Wesley College Pukekohe

Wednesday 7.00pm Tonga

Susana Nofo’akifolau

Teacher
Otahuhu Primary School

Alisi Tatafu

Year 9 Dean
Mangere College

Thursday 7.00pm Samoa

Lanna Aliifa’alogo

Team Leader, Year 5 & 6
Rowandale School, Manurewa

Tipalelupe Lalaosalafai Tuua

Teacher
Mangere College

Friday 7.00pm Fiji

Amelia Tokalauvere

Teacher
Finlayson Park School, Manurewa

Angela Maisiri

HOL Social Science
Southern Cross Campus, Mangere

Saturday 7.00pm Tuvalu

Meli Kaveinga

Teacher
LSC and Teacher, Birdwood School Ranui

Atelaite Puafolau

Learning Assistant
Mount Roskill Grammar School

Sunday 4.30pm Tokelau

Lui Lorenc-Lafou

Teacher Religious Studies

St Patrick's College, Silverstream

Lui Lorenc-Lafou

Teacher Religious Studies

St Patrick's College, Silverstream

Week eight: Mon 8th June to Sun 14th June

Session Topic: Numeracy (30 mins)

  Time Language Primary Teacher Secondary Teacher
Monday 7.10am English

Karl Vasau
Principal
Rowandale School
Manurewa

Sinapi Taeao
Whānau Head/Maths Teacher
Naenae College
Wellington

  7.00pm Cook Islands

Terangi Haurua
Teacher
Homai School Manurewa

Teokotai Tarai
HOD Languages and Arts
Tokoroa High School

Tuesday 7.00pm Niue

Mac Ikitule

Assistant Principal
Rowandale School Manurewa

David Faitala

Year 11-13 Senior Dean
Wesley College Pukekohe

Wednesday 7.00pm Tonga

Susana Nofo’akifolau

Teacher
Otahuhu Primary School

Alisi Tatafu

Year 9 Dean
Mangere College

Thursday 7.00pm Samoa

Lanna Aliifa’alogo

Team Leader, Year 5 & 6
Rowandale School, Manurewa

Tipalelupe Lalaosalafai Tuua

Teacher
Mangere College

Friday 7.00pm Fiji

Amelia Tokalauvere

Teacher
Finlayson Park School, Manurewa

Angela Maisiri

HOL Social Science
Southern Cross Campus, Mangere

Saturday 7.00pm Tuvalu

Meli Kaveinga

Teacher
LSC and Teacher, Birdwood School Ranui

Atelaite Puafolau

Learning Assistant
Mount Roskill Grammar School

Sunday 4.30pm Tokelau

Lui Lorenc-Lafou

Teacher Religious Studies

St Patrick's College, Silverstream

Lui Lorenc-Lafou

Teacher Religious Studies

St Patrick's College, Silverstream

Week nine: Mon 15th June to Sun 21st June

Session Topic: School Reports and Parent Teacher Interviews (30 mins)

  Time Language Primary Teacher Secondary Teacher
Monday 7.10am English

Karl Vasau
Principal
Rowandale School
Manurewa

Sinapi Taeao
Whānau Head/Maths Teacher
Naenae College
Wellington

  7.00pm Cook Islands

Terangi Haurua
Teacher
Homai School Manurewa

Teokotai Tarai
HOD Languages and Arts
Tokoroa High School

Tuesday 7.00pm Niue

Mac Ikitule

Assistant Principal
Rowandale School Manurewa

David Faitala

Year 11-13 Senior Dean
Wesley College Pukekohe

Wednesday 7.00pm Tonga

Susana Nofo’akifolau

Teacher
Otahuhu Primary School

Alisi Tatafu

Year 9 Dean
Mangere College

Thursday 7.00pm Samoa

Lanna Aliifa’alogo

Team Leader, Year 5 & 6
Rowandale School, Manurewa

Tipalelupe Lalaosalafai Tuua

Teacher
Mangere College

Friday 7.00pm Fiji

Amelia Tokalauvere

Teacher
Finlayson Park School, Manurewa

Angela Maisiri

HOL Social Science
Southern Cross Campus, Mangere

Saturday 7.00pm Tuvalu

Meli Kaveinga

Teacher
LSC and Teacher, Birdwood School Ranui

Atelaite Puafolau

Learning Assistant
Mount Roskill Grammar School

Sunday 4.30pm Tokelau

Lui Lorenc-Lafou

Teacher Religious Studies

St Patrick's College, Silverstream

Lui Lorenc-Lafou

Teacher Religious Studies

St Patrick's College, Silverstream

Week ten: Mon 22nd June to Sun 28th June

Session Topic: Talanoa Ako Summary (30 mins)

  Time Language Primary Teacher Secondary Teacher
Monday 7.10am English

Karl Vasau
Principal
Rowandale School
Manurewa

Sinapi Taeao
Whānau Head/Maths Teacher
Naenae College
Wellington

  7.00pm Cook Islands

Terangi Haurua
Teacher
Homai School Manurewa

Teokotai Tarai
HOD Languages and Arts
Tokoroa High School

Tuesday 7.00pm Niue

Mac Ikitule

Assistant Principal
Rowandale School Manurewa

David Faitala

Year 11-13 Senior Dean
Wesley College Pukekohe

Wednesday 7.00pm Tonga

Susana Nofo’akifolau

Teacher
Otahuhu Primary School

Alisi Tatafu

Year 9 Dean
Mangere College

Thursday 7.00pm Samoa

Lanna Aliifa’alogo

Team Leader, Year 5 & 6
Rowandale School, Manurewa

Tipalelupe Lalaosalafai Tuua

Teacher
Mangere College

Friday 7.00pm Fiji

Amelia Tokalauvere

Teacher
Finlayson Park School, Manurewa

Angela Maisiri

HOL Social Science
Southern Cross Campus, Mangere

Saturday 7.00pm Tuvalu

Meli Kaveinga

Teacher
LSC and Teacher, Birdwood School Ranui

Atelaite Puafolau

Learning Assistant
Mount Roskill Grammar School

Sunday 4.30pm Tokelau

Lui Lorenc-Lafou

Teacher Religious Studies

St Patrick's College, Silverstream

Lui Lorenc-Lafou

Teacher Religious Studies

St Patrick's College, Silverstream

Learning tips

We have some tips on supporting your childrens' learning, with translations available in 10 Pacific languages.

Talanoa Ako learning tips